Home > Networking > Transceiver Modules

Finisar FTRJ8519P1BNL-B1 2GB Fiber Optic Shortwave SW GBIC SFP

Brand: Finisar
Product Condition: Used
MPN: XBR-5020-0000
Excluding VAT: £9.50
Including VAT:£11.40





More Information

Finisar FTRJ8519P1BNL-B1 2GB Fiber Optic Shortwave SW GBIC SFP

tested and in full working order

Duplex LC connector

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

Hot-pluggable DFP footprint

Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Up to 2.125 GB bi-directional data links

1.25 Gb 1000Base-SX Ethernet

Dual Rate 1.063/2.125 Gb Fibre Channel

Specifications

Power Supply
Single 3.3 Volt
Power Dissipation
<750mW
Extended Operating Temperature
-20°C to 90°C
Distance
500 Meter on 50/125µm MMF
300 Meter on 62.5/125µm MMF

Applications

Converts an SFP port to an LC fiber connection. Just run an LC-LC fiber optic patch cable from the device to the switch.

Technical Notes/FAQ

Transmits at 850nm for distances up to 500 meters on 50 micron MMF, and up to 300 meters on 62.5 micron MMF.

Finisar Corporation is a technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and network performance test systems. These products enable high-speed data communications for networking and storage applications over Gigabit Ethernet local area networks (LANs), Fiber Channel storage area networks (SANs), and metropolitan area networks (MANs) using both IP and SONET/SDH-based protocols.

Description:

The Finisar FTRJ8519P1BNL is a 1000BaseSX + Dual Rate 1G/2G Fiber Channel SFP mini-GBIC transmitting at 850nm. Transmitts up to 500m on 50/125micron MMF and up to 300m on 62.5/125micron MMF.

Description:


Finisar Compatible SFP Transceiver Module

* Up to 2.125 Gb/s bi-directional data links
* Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
* Bulit-in digital diagnostics functions
* 850 nm laser transmitter
* Duplex LC connector
* Very low jitter
* Up to 500 m on 50/125 µm MMF, 300 m on 62.5/125 µm MMF
* Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
* Single 3.3 V power supply
* Low power dissipation <750 mW
* Extended operating temperature range: -20°C to 90°C

£10

VAT IS NOT PAYABLE BY PURCHASERS OUTSIDE THE European Union (EU) AND by purchasers in the EU (excluding UK) who are VAT registered - International Delivery is with UPS

Any Questions regarding this item? Please call freephone 0800 328 4995 (from the UK) or +44 7971 322 208 (from outside the UK)


52601 - 1108

Customer Reviews

To request a price please fill out the form below...


Close