Cisco Catalyst 3550 48-Port Fast Ethernet Switch WS-C3550-48-EMI CCNA CCNP CCIE

Product Brand: Cisco
Product Condition: Used
Information
 

Cisco Catalyst 3550 48-Port Fast Ethernet Switch

WS-C3550-48-EMI

In good condition and full working order

Included:

  • 1 x Cisco Catalyst 3550 48-Port Fast Ethernet Switch WS-C3550-48-EMI

The Cisco Catalystr 3550 48 EMI is a member of the Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, a line of enterprise-class, stackable, multilayer switches that provide high availability, security and quality of service (QoS) to enhance the operation of the network. With a range of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet configurations, the Catalyst 3550 Series can serve as both a powerful access layer switch for medium enterprise wiring closets, as a backbone switch for mid-sized networks, and also for the edge of metro access networks.

For the first time, customers can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced quality of service (QoS), rate-limiting, Cisco security access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.

Embedded in the Catalyst 3550 Series is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

 

Specifications

General Information

  • Product Line: Catalyst
  • Product Series: 3550
  • Product Name: Catalyst 3550-48 Ethernet Switch
  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch

Interfaces/Ports

  • Number of Ports: 48
  • Fast Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Interfaces/Ports: 48 x RJ-45 10/100Base-TX LAN, 1 x RJ-45 Console Management

Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: Category 3 UTP 10Base-T, Category 4 UTP 10Base-T, Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX
  • Performance: 13.6Gbps Switching Fabric, 10.1Mpps Forwarding Rate for 64-byte Packet, 6.8Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth at Layer 2 and Layer 3

Expansions

  • Number of Expansion Slots: 2
  • Expansion Slots: (2 Total) GBIC

Network & Communication

  • Address Table: 8K MAC Addresses
  • Cisco WS-C3550-48-EMI Management & Protocols
  • Manageable: Yes
  • Management: SNMP, Telnet, RMON, CWSI, CLI-based out-of-band, embedded CMS, SNMP, Telnet, RMON, CWSI, CLI-based out-of-band, embedded CMS
  • Protocols: WCCP, BGP v4, OSPF, EIGRP, IGRP, RIP v1.0, RIP v2.0, NTP, PIM, DNS, CGMP, HSRP, TFTP, STP, ARP, DVMRP, DHCP, IGMP

Memory

  • Standard Memory: 64MB
  • Flash Memory: 16MB

Software

  • Operating System: Enhanced Multilayer Software Image (EMI) installed
  • Cisco WS-C3550-48-EMI Storage

Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators: Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity, Disabled, Activity, Speed, Full-duplex indications
  • System status LEDs: System, RPS, Bandwidth utilization indications

Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 110V AC, 220V AC
  • Frequency: 50 Hz to 60 Hz
  • Power Consumption: Up to 110 W

Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: -13 degrees F (-25.0 degrees C) to 158 degrees F (70.0 degrees C) Storage
  • Temperature: 32 degrees F (0.0 degrees C) to 113 degrees F (45.0 degrees C) Operating
  • Humidity: 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
  • Altitude: 15000 ft Maximum Storage
  • Altitude: 10000 ft Maximum Operating
  • Thermal Dissipation: 375 BTU/h

Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 1.75 Height x 17.5 Width x 16.3 Depth
  • Weight: 13lb

Miscellaneous

  • Configurable: up to 16,000 unicast routes, up to 2,000 multicast routes, Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) of up to 1,546 Bytes for bridging of MPLS tagged frames
  • Acoustic Noise: ISO 7770, bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 30 degrees Celsius: 46 dBa

Certifications & Standards:

  • Safety Certifications: UL to UL 1950, Third Edition, c-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 950-95, Third Edition, TUV/GS to EN 60950 with Amendment A1-A4 and A11, CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations, NOM to NOM-019-SCFI, CE Marking
  • Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications: FCC Part 15 Class A, EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A), VCCI Class A, AS/NZS 3548 Class A, BSMI, CE Marking
  • Standards: IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports, IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification, 1000BASE-X (GBIC), 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470nm, 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490nm, 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510nm, 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530nm, 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550nm, 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570nm, 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590nm, 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610nm, RMON I and II standards, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3

 

 
VAT IS NOT PAYABLE BY PURCHASERS OUTSIDE THE European Union (EU) AND by purchasers in the EU (excluding UK)who are VAT registered
 
DELIVERY IS WITH UPS
Any questions?
Please call freephone 0800 328 4995 or from outside the UK +44 7725 301 888

LA 63266 63267 63268 (IB 63264)

To request a price please fill out the form below...


Close