Brocade 7800 Fibre Channel FC Fabric Extension Switch HD-7800F-0002 + 2x PSU
Brocade 7800 Fibre Channel FC Fabric Extension Switch HD-7800F-0002 + 2x PSU
Brocade 7800 Fibre Channel FC Fabric Extension Switch HD-7800F-0002 + 2x PSU
Brocade 7800 Fibre Channel FC Fabric Extension Switch HD-7800F-0002 + 2x PSU
Brocade 7800 Fibre Channel FC Fabric Extension Switch HD-7800F-0002 + 2x PSU

Brocade 7800 Fibre Channel FC Fabric Extension Switch HD-7800F-0002 + 2x PSU

Product Brand: Brocade
Product Condition: Used
Excluding VAT: £475.00
Including VAT: £570.00
Information
Brocade 7800 Fibre Channel FC Fabric Extension Switch HD-7800F-0002 + 2x PSU
Faulty: Damaged Ports (4, 5, 6, 7), Damaged Console + LAN Ports
Untested
Sold AS Spares & Repairs
Included:
  • 1 x Brocade 7800 FC Fabric Extension Switch HD-7800F-0002
  • 2 x Power Supplies
Description:
The Brocade 7800 Extension Switch combines best-in-class Fibre Channel, FICON, and FCIP performance, "pay-as-you-grow" scalability, and flexible deployment options for remote replication, backup, and migration. Up to sixteen 8 Gbps Fibre Channel ports and six 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports provide scalable bandwidth, port density, and throughput, extending and optimizing Storage Area Network (SAN) fabric connectivity over distance to support business continuity and disaster recovery applications.

Specifications

System Architecture
Fibre Channel ports 16 ports; E, F, M, EX, and FL ports
FCIP ports 6 ports, 1 GbE (VE, VEX)
Scalability Full fabric architecture with 239 switches maximum
Certified maximum Single fabric: 56 domains, 7 hops
Multiprotocol routing fabric: 19 hops
Fibre Channel performance 1.063 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 2.125 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 4.25 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 8.5 Gbps line speed, full duplex. Auto-sensing of 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, 4 Gbps, and 8 Gbps port speeds; optionally programmable to fixed port speed. Speed matching between 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, 4 Gbps, and 8 Gbps ports.
FCIP performance 1 Gbps line speed
ISL Trunking Up to eight 8 Gbps ports per ISL trunk; up to 64 Gbps per ISL trunk. There is no limit to how many trunk groups can be configured in the switch.
Fibre Channel aggregate bandwidth 128 Gbps: 16 ports × 8 Gbps data rate
FCIP aggregate bandwidth 6 Gbps: 6 ports × 1 Gbps data rate
Fabric latency 700 ns with no contention, cut-through routing at 8 Gbps
Maximum frame size 2112-byte payload
Maximum MTU size 1500-byte Ethernet packets with FCIP
Classes of service Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames)
Port types FL_Port, F_Port, E_Port, EX_Port, M_Port (Mirror Port). For FCIP, VE_Port (Virtual E_Port), VEX_Port (Virtual EX_Port).
Data traffic types Fabric switches supporting unicast, multicast (255 groups), and broadcast
USB One USB port for system log file downloads or firmware upgrades
Media types Fibre Channel: Brocade hot-pluggable Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) and SFP+, LC connector; Short-Wave Laser (SWL) and Long-Wave Laser (LWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed; supports SFP+ (2, 4, and 8 Gbps) and SFP (1, 2, and 4 Gbps) optical transceivers

1 GbE: Brocade hot-pluggable optical SFP, Short-Wave Laser (SWL) and Long-Wave Laser (LWL); GbE Copper SFP; built-in RJ-45 copper (two GbE ports); distance depends on fiber-optic or copper cable and port speed
Fabric services Brocade Advanced Zoning, Dynamic Path Selection (DPS), FDMI, Enhanced Group Management (EGM), Frame Redirection, Registered State Change Notification (RSCN), Reliable Commit Service (RCS), Simple Name Server (SNS), and Virtual Fabrics (Logical Switch). Optional fabric services include Brocade Adaptive Networking, Brocade Advanced Performance Monitoring, Brocade Fabric Watch, Brocade Integrated Routing, Brocade Server Application Optimization, Brocade Extended Fabrics, and Brocade ISL Trunking.
Licensing options The following optional extension features can be enabled via license keys:
  • Advanced Extension: Enables FCIP Trunking and Adaptive Rate Limiting
  • Adaptive Networking: Activates Fibre Channel and FCIP QoS functionality
  • Brocade 7800 Upgrade License: Enables all ports, additional FCIP tunnels, and open systems tape read/write pipelining
  • FICON Management Server: Control Unit Port (CUP) enables host control of switches in mainframe environments
  • Advanced Accelerator for FICON: Accelerates IBM zGM, mainframe tapes and z/OS host connection to Teradata systems over distance
Management
Supported management software SSH v2, HTTP/HTTPS, SNMP v1/v3, Telnet; SNMP (FE MIB, FC Management MIB); Brocade Web Tools; Brocade Network Advisor SAN Enterprise or Brocade Network Advisor Professional/ Professional Plus; Command Line Interface (CLI); SMI-S
Security DH-CHAP (between switches and end devices), HTTPS, IPsec, IP Filtering, LDAP, OpenLDAP, Port Binding, RADIUS, Role-Based Access Control (RBAC), TACACS+, Secure Copy (SCP), Secure RPC, SSH v2, SSL, Switch Binding, Trusted Switch
Management access 10/100/1000 Ethernet (RJ-45), in-band over Fibre Channel ports; serial port (RJ-45) and one USB port
Diagnostics POST and embedded online/offline diagnostics, including FCping, Pathinfo (FCtraceroute)
Mechanical
Enclosure Back-to-front airflow; 1U, 19-inch EIA-compliant, power from back
Size Width: 43.2 cm (17.0 in.)
Height: 4.5 cm (1.8 in.)
Depth: 64.1 cm (25.2 in.)
System weight 10.9 kg (24.0 lbs) with two power supplies, without SFP/SFP+

 
VAT IS NOT PAYABLE BY PURCHASERS OUTSIDE THE European Union (EU) AND by purchasers in the EU (excluding UK) who are VAT registered
DELIVERY IS WITH UPS
CS 213894 -switch 217671 -psu tk 2

To request a price please fill out the form below...


Close