Brocade 300 320 8Gb 8Gbps FC Fibre 8 Ports Activ Channel SAN Switch BR-320-0008

Product Code: BR-320-0008
MPN: BR-320-0008
Product Brand: Brocade
Product Condition: Used
Excluding VAT: £665.00
Including VAT: £798.00
Information

Brocade 300 24-Port (8 ports active) 8Gb 8Gbps FC Fibre Channel SAN Switch

BR-320-0008

In good condition and full working order

8 PORTS ACTIVE, FABRIC, ENHANCED GROUP MANAGEMENT AND 8 GIG FC LICENSE

and 8 x 8GB/s SFP's included

Included

  • 1 x Brocade 300 24-Port 8Gb 8Gb/s Fibre Channel SAN Switch BR-320-0008
  • 8 x Brocade 8G SW SFP's 57-1000012-01
The Brocade 300 is a 24-port switch that provides an affordable, flexible foundation for entry-level SANs, and an edge switch for core-to-edge SAN environments. It delivers 8 Gbps performance in an energy-efficient, optimized 1U form factor to support the most demanding server and virtual server deployments.

Systems Architecture

Fibre Channel ports

  • Switch mode (default): 8-, 16-, and 24-port configurations (8-port increments through Ports on Demand [PoD] licenses); E_, F_, M_, FL_ Ports
  • Brocade Access Gateway Default Port Mapping: 16 F_Ports, 8 N_Ports

Scalability

  • Full fabric architecture with 239 switches maximum

Certified maximum

  • Single Brocade FOS fabric: 56 domains, 19 hops
  • Single Brocade M-Enterprise OS (M-EOS) fabric: 31 domains, 3 hops
  • Larger fabrics certified as required; consult Brocade or OEM SAN design documents for configuration details

Performance

  • 1.063 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 2.125 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 4.25 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 8.5 Gbps line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 1, 2, 4, and 8 Gbps port speeds; optionally programmable to fixed port speed; speed matching between 1, 2, 4, and 8 Gbps ports

ISL Trunking

  • Brocade Frame-based Trunking with up to eight 8 Gbps ports per ISL trunk with optional license; up to 64 Gbps per ISL trunk (8 ports × 8 Gbps [data rate])
  • Exchange-based load balancing across ISLs with DPS included in Brocade Fabric OS

Aggregate bandwidth

  • 192 Gbps: 24 ports × 8 Gbps (data rate)

Maximum fabric latency

  • 700 ns with no contention, cut-through routing at 8 Gbps

Maximum frame size

  • 2112-byte payload

Frame buffers

  • 700 dynamically allocated, 484 maximum per port

Classes of service

  • Class 2, C lass 3, C lass F (inter-switch frames)

Port types

  • FL_Port, F_Port, M_Port (Mirror Port), and E_Port; optional port type control
  • Brocade Access Gateway mode: F_Port and NPIV-enabled N_Port

Data traffic types

  • Fabric switches supporting unicast, multicast (255 groups) and broadcast

Media types

  • 8 Gbps: Brocade 300 requires Brocade hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 8 Gbps SWL, LWL, ELWL
  • 4 Gbps: Brocade 300 requires Brocade hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 4 Gbps SWL, LWL, ELWL

USB

  • 1 USB port for firmware download, supportSave, and configuration upload/download

Fabric services

  • Brocade Advanced Performance Monitoring (including Top Talkers); Adaptive Networking (Ingress Rate Limiting, Traffic Isolation, QoS); BB credit recovery; Brocade Advanced Zoning (default zoning, port/WWN zoning, broadcast zoning); Bottleneck Detection; Dynamic Path Selection (DPS); F_Port Trunking; Extended Fabrics; Fabric Watch; FDMI; Frame Redirection; FSPF; IPoFC; ISL Trunking; Management Server; NPIV; NTP v3; Port Fencing; Registered State Change Notification (RSCN); Reliable Commit Service (RCS); Simple Name Server (SNS)

Management

  • HTTP, SNMP v1/v3 (FE MIB, FC Management MIB), Telnet; Auditing, Change Management tracking, Syslog; Brocade Advanced Web Tools, Brocade Fabric Watch; EZSwitchSetup wizard, Brocade Network Advisor SAN Enterprise, or Brocade Network Advisor SAN Professional/Professional Plus;command line interface; SMI-S compliant; Administrative Domains; trial licenses for add-on capabilities

Security

  • DH-CHAP (between switches and end devices), FCAP switch authentication, FIPS 140-2 L2-compliant, HTTPS, IPsec, IP Filtering, LDAP with IPv6, OpenLDAP, Port Binding, RADIUS, TACACS+, User-defined Role-Based Access Control (RBAC), Secure Copy (SCP), Secure RPC, SFTP, SSH v2, SSL, Switch Binding, Trusted Switch

Management access

  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45), in-band over Fibre Channel; serial port (RJ-45); USB

Diagnostics

  • POST and embedded online/offline diagnostics, including RAStrace logging, environmental monitoring, non-disruptive daemon restart, FCping and Pathinfo (FC traceroute), port mirroring (SPAN port)

Enclosure

  • Non-port to port side airflow; 1U, 19-inch EIA-compliant, power from port side

Size

  • Width: 42.88 cm (16.88 in)
  • Height: 4.29 cm (1.69 in)
  • Depth: 30.66 cm (12.07 in)

System weight

  • 4.2 kg (9.30 lb), without SFP/SFP+ media

Temperature

  • Operating: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
  • Non-operating and storage: −25°C to 70°C (−13°F to 158°F)

VAT IS NOT PAYABLE BY PURCHASERS OUTSIDE THE European Union (EU) AND by purchasers in the EU (excluding UK) who are VAT registered

DELIVERY IS WITH UPS

Any questions?
Please call 020 8882 1111 from UK or +44 20 8882 1111 from outside UK

LA 101769 101768 (IB 101766) DUP W/ arrays

Specifications
  • MPN:
    BR-320-0008

To request a price please fill out the form below...


Close